10 Best Laptops for Video Editing in 2026: Top Picks for Creators

Written by: Editor In Chief
Published on:

Choosing among the best laptops for video editing means balancing processor performance, memory, storage, display quality, and portability. The right model depends on whether you edit occasional social clips, YouTube videos, or demanding high-resolution projects.

We’ve gathered 10 creator-focused and general-purpose laptops with useful combinations of AMD or Apple processing power, fast solid-state storage, and varying memory capacities. Use the guide below to narrow the list by workflow, budget, and upgrade priorities.

Best 10 Laptops for Video Editing Picks for 2026

Best Upgradeable Creator Laptop

NIMO Ryzen 7 AI-Creator Laptop

NIMO Ryzen 7 AI-Creator Laptop
  • Ryzen 7 8-core processor for demanding multitasking
  • 32GB DDR5 RAM and 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD
  • Upgradeable memory and storage with extensive ports

Best For: Creators seeking high memory capacity and future expansion

Best Portable Mac Option

Apple MacBook Air M5 13-inch

Apple MacBook Air M5 13-inch
  • M5 chip with next-generation GPU and Neural Engine
  • 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display with 1 billion colors
  • Up to 18 hours of battery life in a 2.71-pound design

Best For: Mobile editors and students invested in the Apple ecosystem

Best Value Creator Configuration

NIMO Ryzen 7 Editing Laptop

NIMO Ryzen 7 Editing Laptop
  • 45W Ryzen 7 processor with 8 cores and 16 threads
  • 32GB DDR5 memory and 1TB PCIe 4.0 storage
  • USB4, HDMI 2.1, microSD, and three-monitor support

Best For: Windows creators wanting strong specifications and expandability

Balanced Creator Value

NIMO 17.3-inch Ryzen 5 Laptop

NIMO 17.3-inch Ryzen 5 Laptop
  • Ryzen 5 6600H with 32GB DDR5 RAM
  • 1TB SSD with upgrade room
  • Large Full HD display for light editing

Best For: Students and beginner creators handling light video editing and multitasking

Large-Screen Starter

HP 17.3-inch Ryzen 5 Editing Laptop

HP 17.3-inch Ryzen 5 Editing Laptop
  • 17.3-inch anti-glare Full HD IPS display
  • Ryzen 5 7520U with 512GB SSD
  • Windows 11 Pro and practical connectivity

Best For: Students and office users doing basic editing and everyday work

Strong Integrated-Graphics Pick

NIMO 15.6-inch Ryzen 7 Laptop

NIMO 15.6-inch Ryzen 7 Laptop
  • 8-core Ryzen 7 7735HS processor
  • Radeon 680M for light creative work
  • 16GB DDR5 and 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD

Best For: Portable light editing and demanding everyday multitasking

Best Balanced Workstation

HP 15.6-inch Ryzen 7 Touchscreen Laptop

HP 15.6-inch Ryzen 7 Touchscreen Laptop
  • 32GB RAM and 1TB NVMe SSD
  • Ryzen 7 processor with 8 cores and 16 threads
  • Full HD touchscreen with Windows 11 Pro

Best For: Multitasking, lighter video editing, and everyday productivity

Best Large-Screen Value

NIMO 17.3-inch Ryzen 5 Creator Laptop

NIMO 17.3-inch Ryzen 5 Creator Laptop
  • Large 17.3-inch Full HD workspace
  • Ryzen 5 6600H with Radeon 660M graphics
  • RAM and SSD upgrade room

Best For: Everyday visual work, HD editing, and upgrade-focused buyers

Best Big-Screen Editing Setup

HP 17.3-inch Ryzen 5 Laptop

HP 17.3-inch Ryzen 5 Laptop
  • 17.3-inch Full HD anti-glare display
  • 16GB RAM and 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD
  • Includes mouse and tablet stand

Best For: Basic to moderate editing with a spacious desktop-style display

Best Upgradeable Creator Laptop – NIMO Ryzen 7 AI-Creator Laptop

For shoppers comparing laptops for video editing, this NIMO model offers a strong multitasking foundation with an 8-core Ryzen 7 processor, 32GB of DDR5 memory, and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD. Its integrated Radeon 780M graphics are positioned for 4K editing workflows and Premiere Pro exports, while the upgradeable design adds useful long-term flexibility.

Best For: Creators who want substantial memory, fast storage, broad connectivity, and upgrade options without a dedicated GPU.

Pros:

  • Ryzen 7 8745HS with 8 cores and 16 threads supports demanding multitasking and editing.
  • 32GB DDR5 RAM and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD provide strong starting specifications.
  • USB4, HDMI 2.1, multiple USB-A ports, and a microSD reader support varied workflows.
  • Dual SODIMM and dual M.2 slots allow future memory and storage expansion.

Cons:

  • Integrated Radeon 780M graphics may be less suitable than a dedicated GPU for especially demanding effects or 3D work.
  • The display is Full HD rather than a higher-resolution editing panel.

This is a practical choice for editors who value RAM, storage, and connectivity. The 15.6-inch anti-glare screen, 75Wh battery, and included 100W USB-C charger add everyday versatility, while the one-year US warranty is a useful support benefit.

Best Portable Mac Option – Apple MacBook Air M5 13-inch

Among laptops for video editing, the 2026 MacBook Air with the M5 chip stands out for portability, battery life, and a high-quality display. Its 16GB unified memory, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina panel, and next-generation GPU make it a compelling option for mobile editing and everyday creative work.

Best For: Students, travelers, and Mac users who want a lightweight editing laptop with long battery life and strong software integration.

Pros:

  • M5 chip combines CPU, GPU, and Neural Engine performance for responsive creative workflows.
  • 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display supports 1 billion colors for detailed photo and video viewing.
  • Up to 18 hours of battery life supports extended mobile use.
  • At 2.71 pounds, the laptop is notably portable and includes a 12MP Center Stage camera.

Cons:

  • Its 13.6-inch screen provides less workspace than the larger 15.6- or 16-inch alternatives.
  • Two Thunderbolt 4 ports may require adapters for some editing peripherals.

The MacBook Air is a balanced pick for editors who prioritize mobility and battery endurance over a larger built-in workspace. Support for up to two external displays and seamless Mac-iPhone features can also make it effective as part of a broader creative setup.

Best Value Creator Configuration – NIMO Ryzen 7 Editing Laptop

This NIMO configuration is another capable contender among laptops for video editing, pairing the Ryzen 7 8745HS with 32GB of DDR5 RAM and a 1TB NVMe SSD. It is designed for demanding multitasking, 4K video editing, and fast Premiere Pro exports while retaining an upgradeable, well-connected chassis.

Best For: Windows-based creators who need generous memory and storage for editing projects, office work, and expansion later.

Pros:

  • 45W Ryzen 7 processor offers 8 cores, 16 threads, and boost speeds up to 4.9GHz.
  • 32GB of 5600MHz DDR5 memory helps with multitasking and larger creative projects.
  • 1TB PCIe 4.0 storage provides fast boot times and room for active files.
  • USB4, HDMI 2.1, microSD, and support for up to three external monitors improve workstation flexibility.

Cons:

  • Radeon 780M integrated graphics are not a substitute for a dedicated GPU in the heaviest editing workloads.
  • The 15.6-inch display is limited to 1080p resolution.

With a 75Wh battery, 100W USB-C fast charger, fingerprint login, and a one-year US warranty, this NIMO is built as a versatile Windows creator machine. Its main advantage is the combination of high starting memory and straightforward upgradeability.

Best Touchscreen Everyday Pick – HP OmniBook 3 16-inch

For buyers seeking laptops for video editing on a more everyday budget, the HP OmniBook 3 provides a roomy 16-inch 1920-by-1200 touchscreen, a 512GB SSD, and a Ryzen 5 processor. It is better suited to light editing, photo work, streaming, and general productivity than intensive professional production.

Best For: Casual editors and home users who value a large touch display, long battery life, and straightforward Windows productivity.

Pros:

  • 16-inch IPS touchscreen provides a larger workspace with 1920-by-1200 resolution.
  • 512GB PCIe NVMe SSD offers responsive storage for applications and media files.
  • Battery life is rated up to 14 hours and 15 minutes, with HP Fast Charge support.
  • FHD HDR camera, AI noise reduction, Wi-Fi 6, and a Copilot key support modern communication and productivity.

Cons:

  • 8GB of onboard RAM is modest for complex video editing and cannot be treated like a high-memory creator configuration.
  • The Ryzen 5 7520U and Radeon 610M are aimed more at everyday use than demanding editing workloads.
  • The display covers 62.5% sRGB, which may limit color-focused work.

The OmniBook 3 makes sense when touch input, screen size, and battery life matter more than maximum editing performance. It can handle light creative tasks, but users working with complex timelines or extensive effects should consider a higher-memory system.

Balanced Creator Value – NIMO 17.3-inch Ryzen 5 Laptop

For shoppers comparing laptops for video editing, this NIMO model offers a large Full HD workspace, 32GB of DDR5 memory, and a Ryzen 5 6600H processor. Its integrated Radeon 660M graphics are better suited to everyday visual work and lighter editing than demanding GPU-intensive production.

Best For: Students, remote workers, and beginner creators who want generous memory, storage, and screen space for light video editing and multitasking.

Pros:

  • Ryzen 5 6600H provides 6 cores, 12 threads, and boost speeds up to 4.5GHz.
  • 32GB DDR5 RAM and a 1TB PCIe SSD support large files and heavy multitasking.
  • 17.3-inch Full HD display is comfortable for timelines, split-screen work, and media viewing.
  • Memory and storage can be upgraded, with support up to 64GB RAM and 4TB SSD.

Cons:

  • Integrated Radeon 660M graphics are not intended for demanding, GPU-heavy editing workloads.
  • The larger 17.3-inch format may be less convenient for frequent travel.

This is a practical choice when RAM, storage, and a spacious display matter more than dedicated graphics power. It should handle lighter editing and content tasks comfortably, while advanced editors may need a laptop with a discrete GPU.

Large-Screen Starter – HP 17.3-inch Ryzen 5 Editing Laptop

This HP 17 laptop is one of the more accessible laptops for video editing in this roundup, pairing a 17.3-inch anti-glare Full HD display with a Ryzen 5 7520U processor and integrated Radeon graphics. It is best considered for basic editing, business use, and student workflows rather than intensive production.

Best For: Students and office users who want a large matte screen, Windows 11 Pro, and enough performance for basic editing, streaming, and everyday multitasking.

Pros:

  • 17.3-inch 1920×1080 anti-glare IPS display provides a spacious editing workspace.
  • 512GB NVMe SSD offers faster loading than a traditional hard drive.
  • Windows 11 Pro, Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 5.3, HDMI, and USB-C support practical connectivity.
  • Includes a numeric keypad, privacy camera shutter, mouse, and tablet stand.

Cons:

  • 8GB RAM is more limited for large projects and demanding multitasking.
  • Integrated graphics are better suited to light editing than complex effects or high-resolution production.
  • The supplied notes do not specify a dedicated graphics processor.

The HP’s main advantage is its roomy, anti-glare display and business-friendly feature set. It can make sense for straightforward editing and school or office work, but users working with complex timelines should consider a model with more memory and stronger graphics.

Strong Integrated-Graphics Pick – NIMO 15.6-inch Ryzen 7 Laptop

For buyers seeking laptops for video editing without moving to a dedicated GPU system, this NIMO combines an 8-core Ryzen 7 7735HS with Radeon 680M integrated graphics. Its 16GB of DDR5 memory and 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD make it a stronger fit for light creation, file-heavy projects, and multitasking than basic thin-and-light configurations.

Best For: Students, professionals, and creators who need responsive multitasking and light video or photo editing in a portable 15.6-inch design.

Pros:

  • Ryzen 7 7735HS offers 8-core performance for demanding multitasking.
  • Radeon 680M integrated graphics support light creation and visual workloads.
  • 16GB DDR5 5600MHz RAM and a 1TB PCIe 4.0 SSD provide a balanced working setup.
  • Two full-function USB-C ports, HDMI 2.0, and three USB-A ports offer flexible connectivity.

Cons:

  • Integrated graphics remain less suitable for intensive effects and professional GPU-heavy editing.
  • Battery runtime figures were not provided in the supplied specifications.
  • 16GB RAM provides less headroom than the 32GB configuration in the larger NIMO model.

This is the most performance-oriented integrated-graphics option here, with a capable processor and fast storage in a more manageable 15.6-inch form. It is a good middle ground for light editing and creative multitasking, provided your projects do not require dedicated GPU power.

Best Balanced Workstation – HP 15.6-inch Ryzen 7 Touchscreen Laptop

If you want laptops for video editing that can also handle office work and multitasking, this HP model offers a practical configuration. Its Ryzen 7 7730U processor, 32GB of RAM, and 1TB NVMe SSD provide plenty of memory and storage for managing projects, media files, and multiple applications.

Best For: Students, professionals, and home users who need strong multitasking, generous storage, and a touch-enabled Full HD display.

Pros:

  • 32GB RAM and a 1TB SSD support large projects and fast application switching.
  • Ryzen 7 processor has 8 cores and 16 threads for demanding multitasking.
  • 15.6-inch Full HD IPS touchscreen with anti-glare coating and wide viewing angles.
  • Windows 11 Pro, Wi-Fi 6, HDMI, USB-C, numeric keypad, and privacy camera shutter.

Cons:

  • Integrated Radeon graphics are less suited to GPU-intensive editing than a dedicated graphics card.
  • The display is rated at 300 nits with a 45% color gamut, which may limit color-critical work.

This is a well-equipped productivity laptop for editing lighter projects, organizing footage, and handling everyday creative workflows. Its memory and storage are the main strengths, while the integrated graphics and display gamut make it better suited to general-purpose editing than professional color-graded production.

Best Large-Screen Value – NIMO 17.3-inch Ryzen 5 Creator Laptop

Among laptops for video editing, this NIMO model stands out for its roomy 17.3-inch Full HD workspace and upgrade-friendly design. The Ryzen 5 6600H and Radeon 660M graphics are suited to everyday visual work, HD media, design previews, and lighter editing tasks.

Best For: Students and home creators who want a large display, expandable memory and storage, and integrated graphics for everyday visual work.

Pros:

  • 17.3-inch Full HD display gives more room for timelines, previews, and split-screen work.
  • Ryzen 5 6600H offers 6 cores, 12 threads, and boost speeds up to 4.5GHz.
  • 16GB DDR5 RAM and 512GB PCIe SSD provide a capable starting configuration.
  • Dual SO-DIMM slots and an M.2 slot allow expansion up to 64GB RAM and 4TB SSD, according to the notes.

Cons:

  • Integrated Radeon 660M graphics are intended for everyday visual work rather than demanding effects-heavy editing.
  • The stated 6-to-8-hour battery range may require access to the included 100W charger during longer sessions.
  • 512GB of storage may fill quickly with large video libraries.

The NIMO is a flexible choice if screen size and future upgrades matter more than dedicated graphics performance. It should work well for HD projects, previews, and general creator tasks, with the option to expand storage and memory as your workflow grows.

Best Big-Screen Editing Setup – HP 17.3-inch Ryzen 5 Laptop

This HP 17-inch model is one of the more workspace-focused laptops for video editing, pairing a 17.3-inch Full HD anti-glare display with 16GB RAM and a 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD. Its Ryzen 5 7520U processor is designed for efficient multitasking, while the included accessories add convenience to a mobile workstation setup.

Best For: Users who prefer a large display for editing timelines, detailed spreadsheets, video calls, and general business or student work.

Pros:

  • 17.3-inch Full HD matte display provides a spacious viewing area for timelines and previews.
  • 1TB PCIe NVMe SSD offers substantial space for applications and project files.
  • Windows 11 Pro, Wi-Fi 6, HDMI, USB-C, privacy camera shutter, and numeric keypad support a practical workstation.
  • Includes a mouse and tablet stand, according to the supplied notes.

Cons:

  • Ryzen 5 7520U has 4 cores and 8 threads, so complex editing workloads may be limited.
  • Integrated Radeon graphics are not a substitute for a dedicated editing GPU.
  • The 300-nit display has a stated 45% color gamut, making it less suitable for color-critical finishing.

This HP makes the most sense for basic to moderate editing, media organization, and productivity where a large screen and ample SSD capacity are priorities. For demanding 4K timelines, advanced effects, or precision color work, consider a system with stronger graphics and a wider-gamut display.

How We Picked These Laptops for Video Editing

We focused on the specifications that most directly affect editing: CPU performance, RAM, SSD capacity, integrated graphics, display resolution, and screen size. We also considered practical differences between Windows and macOS, including software compatibility, portability, and upgrade flexibility.

These models cover a broad range of workloads rather than representing one uniform performance tier. Systems with 32GB of RAM and 1TB SSDs are better suited to larger timelines and multitasking, while 8GB configurations are more appropriate for lighter projects and straightforward 1080p editing.

Quick Comparison

  • Best for portability: Apple’s 13-inch MacBook Air with the M5 chip.
  • Best for memory-heavy workflows: The NIMO and HP configurations offering 32GB RAM.
  • Best for larger previews and timelines: The 17.3-inch NIMO and HP laptops.
  • Best for touch interaction: The 15.6-inch HP touchscreen model.
  • Best for entry-level editing: The 8GB HP OmniBook 3 or HP 17 configurations.

Key Buying Factors for Laptops for Video Editing

Processor and Graphics

Video editing benefits from strong multi-core CPU performance for encoding, effects, and exports. Integrated graphics can handle basic editing, but demanding 4K timelines, advanced effects, and GPU-accelerated applications may require a dedicated graphics processor. Check the requirements of your editing software before buying.

RAM and Storage

16GB of RAM is a sensible starting point for regular editing, while 32GB provides more headroom for 4K footage, large projects, browser tabs, and color-grading tools. A 1TB SSD gives you more room for source files, cache data, and active projects than a 512GB drive. Keep a separate external SSD or backup drive for archives.

Display and Portability

A Full HD screen is workable for general editing, but a sharper 2K display can make timelines and detail easier to inspect. Larger 17.3-inch screens offer more workspace, whereas a 13.6-inch MacBook Air is easier to carry. Consider an external calibrated monitor if accurate color is important.

Operating System and Connections

Choose macOS if you prefer Apple’s ecosystem and compatible creative software, or Windows if you need broader hardware choice and flexibility. Also check USB, display-output, card-reader, and charging-port requirements for your camera and accessories.

Who Should Buy Which Laptops for Video Editing?

Choose the MacBook Air if portability, quiet operation, and Apple’s software ecosystem matter most. Choose a 32GB NIMO or HP laptop if you want stronger multitasking capacity and substantial built-in storage. Choose a 17.3-inch model if you edit primarily at a desk and value screen space over portability.

Choose a 16GB system for a balanced everyday editing setup, especially for 1080p and moderate 4K work. Choose an 8GB laptop only for lighter projects, learning, or occasional short-form content. Before purchasing, confirm the software’s CPU and GPU requirements and verify whether the memory can be upgraded.